0118 977 7015
Home Privacy Policy

Stellar Accountants Limited takes the security of data and your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your privacy. We only use personal information to provide the services agreed with our clients, to meet our legal responsibilities and to provide the best possible service.

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect personal information in order to provide the services which we are engaged to deliver. The information will vary depending on the services required. The personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address, date of birth, national insurance number, bank details, and IP address.

When do we collect personal information?
We ask for personal information when you contact us about providing services and when we are engaged to deliver our services to you. We may also collect personal information when you visit our website.

 How do we use your personal data?
We will process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you, your employer, or our clients and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may use your information to contact you, by email, phone or post, or to verify your identity.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention

Legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers require that we keep your data when we have ceased to act for you.  This period depends on the legislation but is generally six years.  To comply with these requirements it is our policy to keep all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

Data Sharing

We never sell your personal data to any third party. We do not process your personal data for additional purposes such as, marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes, unless we have your consent.

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

In order to carry out our work and provide services to you we may pass your personal information to third party service providers, for example cloud service providers

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Transferring personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK.  We store our data on servers located in the UK.  We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements

Our use of efficient digital processes means we use cloud service providers who may store and transfer data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Where this is the case we only use providers who ensure that personal data is subject to an adequate level of protection and appropriate legal safeguards in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Data security

We have taken reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  We only authorise access to Personal Data for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us to correct any personal information that we hold about you if it is incorrect or out of date.

You have the right to request erasure of your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This means you can ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us.  You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Your right to withdraw consent
If we use your personal data with your consent for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us and we will stop using your personal data for that purpose. At any time you have the right to stop us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website.  This privacy notice was last updated May 2018.

Contact information
If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the way we process your personal data, please contact us.

Stellar Accountants Limited
Innovation House
Molly Millars Close
Wokingham
RG41 2RX
0118 977 7015

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Privacy Policy in relation to our website

 We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact Stellar Accountants Ltd.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what's in your shopping basket.

What cookies are used on this website?

CookiePurpose
PHPSESSIDThis is a session cookie used to preserve data across subsequent accesses. It is a temporary cookie that remains in the cookie file of your browser until you close the browser. It is mainly used to maintain your identity.

Google Analytics
This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use and compile meaningful site traffic reports. Read more here: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html

Add This
If you use one of the ‘Share’ buttons, an anonymous cookie may be set by addthis.com to help you to easily bookmark/share selected pages through a number of popular social networks. Read more here: http://www.addthis.com/privacy

How to enable and disable cookies using your browser?

Google Chrome

Click on the ‘wrench’ icon on the browser (usually found top-right corner) to open the tools menu
From the tools menu select ‘Options’
Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab from the menu on the left.
In the ‘Privacy’ section, select the ‘Content settings’ button
To enable cookies: select ‘Allow local data to be set’ option
To disable cookies: select ‘Block all cookies’ option
Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Chrome. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Chrome, refer to the following page from Google:
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet Options'
In the options window navigate to the 'Privacy' tab
To enable cookies: Set the slider to ‘Medium’ or below
To disable cookies: Move the slider to the top to block all cookies
Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Explorer. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Internet Explorer, refer to the following page from Microsoft:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

Click on 'Tools' at the browser menu and select ‘Options’
Select the Privacy panel
To enable cookies: Check ‘Accept cookies for sites’
To disable cookies: Uncheck at ‘Accept cookies for sites’ 
Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Firefox. For more information, refer to the following page from Mozilla: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Opera

Click on 'Setting’ at the browser menu and select 'Settings'
Select ‘Quick Preferences’
To enable cookies: check “Enable Cookies”
To disable cookies: uncheck “Enable Cookies”
Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Opera. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Opera, refer to the following page from Opera Software:
http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari on OSX

Click on 'Safari'  at the menu bar and select the 'Preferences' option
Click on 'Security'
To enable cookies: In the 'Accept cookies' section select 'Only from site you navigate to'
To disable cookies: In the ‘Accept cookies’ section select ‘Never’
Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Safari. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Safari, refer to the following page from Apple:  
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html

All other browsers

Please look for a “help” function in the browser or contact the browser provider. You can also find more information on following page:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/